fbpx

House Committee Assignments for 2022 Featured

House of Representatives Press Release November 30, 2021 86

 

Big Idea

  • On Monday, Speaker of the House Rusty Bowers announced standing committee assignments
  • Quang Nguyễn from LD 1 has been appointed to 4 committees
  • Judy Burges has been appointed to 3 committees
  • These assignments apply to the 55th Legislature 2nd Regular Session, beginning January 10, 2022
  • Read more...

 

State Representative committee assignments have been set

 

STATE CAPITOL, PHOENIX – House Speaker Rusty Bowers today announced standing committees, schedules, and member appointments for the 55th Legislature 2nd Regular Session, which begins January 10, 2022.  Of note, Speaker Bowers has appointed Representative Travis Grantham to chair the Rules Committee and Representative Walt Blackman will now chair the Judiciary Committee.  The Criminal Justice Reform Committee has been dissolved and its issues will be dealt with by the Judiciary Committee.

 

MONDAY PM

 

Health & Human Services

Rep. Joanne Osborne (Chair)

Rep. Steve Kaiser (Vice Chair)

Rep. Joseph Chaplik

Rep. Jacqueline Parker

Rep. Justin Wilmeth

 

Rep. Pamela Powers Hannley (Ranking Member)

Rep. Kelli Butler

Rep. Alma Hernandez

Rep. Amish Shah

 

Land, Agriculture & Rural Affairs

Rep. Tim Dunn (Chair)

Rep. Joel John (Vice Chair)

Rep. Brenda Barton

Rep. David Cook

Rep. Lupe Diaz

Rep. Gail Griffin

 

Rep. Lorenzo Sierra (Ranking Member)

Rep. Jasmine Blackwater-Nygren

Rep. Andrea Dalessandro

Rep. Mitzi Epstein 

Rep. Brian Fernandez

 

Military Affairs & Public Safety

Rep. Kevin Payne (Chair)

Rep. Quang Nguyen (Vice Chair)

Rep. Walt Blackman

Rep. Judy Burges

Rep. John Fillmore 

Rep. Mark Finchem

Rep. John Kavanagh

Rep. Teresa Martinez

 

Rep. Jennifer Jermaine (Ranking Member)

Rep. Richard Andrade

Rep. Daniel Hernandez

Rep. Melody Hernandez

Rep. Christian Solorio

Rep. Myron Tsosie

Vacancy (D)

 

Rules

Rep. Travis Grantham (Chair)

Rep. Gail Griffin (Vice Chair)

Rep. Rusty Bowers

Rep. Leo Biasiucci

Rep. Ben Toma

 

Rep. Diego Espinoza (Ranking Member)

Rep. Domingo DeGrazia

Vacancy (D)

 

TUESDAY PM

 

Commerce

Rep. Jeff Weninger (Chair)

Rep. Joseph Chaplik (Vice Chair)

Rep. Neal Carter

Rep. David Cook

Rep. Steve Kaiser

Rep. Justin Wilmeth

 

Rep. Robert Meza (Ranking Member)

Rep. César Chávez

Rep. Diego Espinoza

Rep. Sarah Liguori

 

Education

Rep. Michelle Udall (Chair)

Rep. Beverly Pingerelli (Vice Chair)

Rep. Lupe Diaz

Rep. John Fillmore 

Rep. Joel John 

Rep. Quang Nguyen

 

Rep. Jennifer Pawlik (Ranking Member)

Rep. Daniel Hernandez

Rep. Athena Salman

Rep. Judy Schwiebert

 

Natural Resources, Energy & Water

Rep. Gail Griffin (Chair)

Rep. Judy Burges (Vice Chair)

Rep. Frank Carroll

Rep. Tim Dunn

Rep. Mark Finchem

Rep. Teresa Martinez

Rep. Jacqueline Parker

 

Rep. Andrés Cano (Ranking Member)

Rep. Andrea Dalessandro

Rep. Sarah Liguori

Vacancy (D)

Vacancy (D)

 

WEDNESDAY AM

 

Government & Elections

Rep. John Kavanagh (Chair)

Rep. Jake Hoffman (Vice Chair)

Rep. Judy Burges

Rep. Frank Carroll

Rep. John Fillmore

Rep. Teresa Martinez

Rep. Kevin Payne

 

Rep. Athena Salman (Ranking Member)

Rep. Reginald Bolding

Rep. Alma Hernandez 

Rep. Jennifer Jermaine

Rep. Christian Solorio

Vacancy (D)

 

Judiciary

Rep. Walt Blackman (Chair)

Rep. Jacqueline Parker (Vice Chair)

Rep. Neal Carter

Rep. Mark Finchem

Rep. Quang Nguyen

Rep. Beverly Pingerelli

 

Rep. Melody Hernandez (Ranking Member) 

Rep. Domingo DeGrazia

Rep. Jennifer Pawlik

Vacancy (D)

 

Ways & Means

Rep. Shawnna Bolick (Chair)

Rep. Brenda Barton (Vice Chair)

Rep. Regina Cobb 

Rep. Lupe Diaz

Rep. Tim Dunn

Rep. Travis Grantham

 

Rep. Mitzi Epstein (Ranking Member)

Rep. Andrés Cano

Rep. Pamela Powers Hannley

Rep. Amish Shah

 

WEDNESDAY PM

 

Appropriations

Rep. Regina Cobb (Chair)

Rep. John Kavanagh (Vice Chair)

Rep. Gail Griffin 

Rep. Jake Hoffman

Rep. Steve Kaiser

Rep. Quang Nguyen

Rep. Joanne Osborne

Rep. Michelle Udall

 

Rep. Kelli Butler (Ranking Member)

Rep. César Chávez

Rep. Jennifer Longdon

Rep. Judy Schwiebert

Rep. Lorenzo Sierra

 

Transportation

Rep. Frank Carroll (Chair)

Rep. Justin Wilmeth (Vice Chair)

Rep. Brenda Barton

Rep. Leo Biasiucci

Rep. Joseph Chaplik 

Rep. David Cook

Rep. Kevin Payne

 

Rep. Richard Andrade (Ranking Member)

Rep. Jasmine Blackwater-Nygren

Rep. Brian Fernandez

Rep. Robert Meza

Rep. Myron Tsosie

Rate this item
(0 votes)
Last modified on Tuesday, 30 November 2021 03:58

Latest Tweets

Get 20% Discount on any purchase of our products to Join our Facebook Community Group. Join Now :… https://t.co/6jbMdj0Amg
RT @syedbalkhi: Here's a simple yet highly effective leadership tip: Talk to your team, learn about them, mentor them, do something though…
🔥 Introducing New Niche at Exhibz 🔥 #Exhibz Our Event Conference #WordPress theme based on #wpeventin plugin come… https://t.co/Eq6Vm8QZvC
Follow Themewinter on Twitter

Post Gallery

Arizona Gas Prices are down 2.4¢

Movie Review: Heart of the Gun

Introducing Yavapai County's New Fleet Director & Emergency Manager

Candidate Packets Available for County & Precinct Committeement

AZ Adds 400K Jobs Since 2015

It Took Just One Day to Raise Funds to Test DNA from 'Little Miss Nobody'

January 22, Day of Tears Remembering Lives Lost to Abortion

Red-Tailed Hawk Rescue

Prescott Weekend Events: January 21st-23rd