fbpx

Speaker-Elect Toma Announces Assignments, Committees Featured

House Majority Communications December 08, 2022 129

Speaker-Elect Toma Announces Speaker Pro Tempore, Full House Committee Membership Appointments for Arizona’s the 56th Legislative Session

Big Idea

  • Speaker-elect Ben Toma announced Rep. Travis Grantham will be House Speaker Pro Tempore for 56th Legislature
  • The new session opens on January 9, 2023
  • Standing Committees have also been announced
  • Representatives Nguyen and Bliss from Prescott both have chairmanships
  • Read more...

Assignments are now made

STATE CAPITOL, PHOENIX – House Speaker-elect Ben Toma today announced that Representative Travis Grantham will continue to serve as the House Speaker Pro Tempore in the upcoming 56th Legislature and released a complete roster of member appointments to standing and statutory committees. The new session opens on January 9, 2023. 

Representative Grantham has honorably served as the Speaker Pro Tempore during the 55th Legislature and is a trusted member of majority leadership, fulfilling the role of presiding House officer when necessary. 

Standing Committees

Appropriations (Meets Wednesday PM)

Rep. David Livingston (Chair)

Rep. Joseph Chaplik (Vice Chair)

Rep. Selina Bliss

Rep. Michael Carbone

Rep. Lupe Diaz

Rep. Tim Dunn

Rep. Matt Gress

Rep. Quang Nguyen

Rep. Barbara Parker

Rep. Athena Salman (Ranking)

Rep. Judy Schwiebert

Rep. Stephanie Stahl Hamilton

Rep. Marcelino Quiñonez

Rep. Lorena Austin

Rep. Amish Shah

Appropriations Subcommittee on Education

Rep. Matt Gress (Chair)

Rep. Quang Nguyen

Rep. David Livingston (ex officio)

Rep. Judy Schwiebert

Appropriations Subcommittee on Health & Welfare

Rep. Selina Bliss (Chair)

Rep. Tim Dunn

Rep. David Livingston (ex officio)

Rep. Amish Shah

Commerce (Meets Tuesday PM)

Rep. Justin Wilmeth (Chair)

Rep. Michael Carbone (Vice Chair)

Rep. Neal Carter

Rep. Matt Gress

Rep. Justin Heap

Rep. Laurin Hendrix

Rep. Cesar Aguilar (Ranking)

Rep. Leezah Sun

Rep. Analise Ortiz

Rep. Lorena Austin

Education (Meets Tuesday PM)

Rep. Beverly Pingerelli (Chair)

Rep. David Marshall (Vice Chair)

Rep. David Cook

Rep. Lupe Diaz

Rep. Liz Harris

Rep. Michele Pena

Rep. Jennifer Pawlik (Ranking)

Rep. Nancy Gutierrez

Rep. Judy Schwiebert

Rep. Laura Terech

Government(Meets Wednesday AM)

Rep. Tim Dunn (Chair)

Rep. John Gillette (Vice Chair)

Rep. Rachel Jones

Rep. Steve Montenegro

Rep. Kevin Payne

Rep. Jennifer Longdon (Ranking)

Rep. Mae Peshlakai

Rep. Lydia Hernandez

Rep. Flavio Bravo

Health & Human Services (Meets Monday PM)

Rep. Steve Montenegro (Chair)

Rep. Barbara Parker (Vice Chair)

Rep. Selina Bliss

Rep. Matt Gress

Rep. Beverly Pingerelli

Rep. Amish Shah (Ranking)

Rep. Alma Hernandez

Rep. Christopher Mathis

Rep. Patty Contreras

Judiciary (Meets Wednesday AM)

Rep. Quang Nguyen (Chair)

Rep. Selina Bliss (Vice Chair)

Rep. Alexander Kolodin

Rep. David Marshall

Rep. Cory McGarr

Rep. Analise Ortiz (Ranking)

Rep. Melody Hernandez

Rep. Lupe Contreras

Land, Agriculture & Rural Affairs (Meets Monday PM)

Rep. Lupe Diaz (Chair)

Rep. Michele Pena (Vice Chair)

Rep. Michael Carbone

Rep. David Cook

Rep. Gail Griffin

Rep. Lydia Hernandez (Ranking)

Rep. Keith Seaman

Rep. Consuelo Hernandez

Rep. Mariana Sandoval

Municipal Oversight & Elections (Meets Wednesday PM)

Rep. Jacqueline Parker (Chair)

Rep. Alexander Kolodin (Vice Chair)

Rep. Justin Heap

Rep. Rachel Jones

Rep. Austin Smith

Rep. Melody Hernandez (Ranking)

Rep. Laura Terech

Rep. Cesar Aguilar

Rep. Oscar De Los Santos

Natural Resources, Energy & Water(Meets Tuesday PM)

Rep. Gail Griffin (Chair)

Rep. Austin Smith (Vice Chair)

Rep. Tim Dunn

Rep. Alexander Kolodin

Rep. Cory McGarr

Rep. Barbara Parker

Rep. Stephanie Stahl Hamilton (Ranking)

Rep. Oscar De Los Santos

Rep. Christopher Mathis

Rep. Stacey Travers

Military Affairs & Public Safety (Meets Monday PM)

Rep. Kevin Payne (Chair)

Rep. Rachel Jones (Vice Chair)

Rep. John Gillette

Rep. Liz Harris

Rep. Laurin Hendrix

Rep. David Marshall

Rep. Quang Nguyen

Rep. Justin Wilmeth

Rep. Marcelino Quiñonez (Ranking)

Rep. Seth Blattman

Rep. Mae Peshlakai

Rep. Leezah Sun

Rep. Jennifer Longdon

Rep. Stacey Travers

Rep. Myron Tsosie

Regulatory Affairs (Meets Wednesday PM)

Rep. Laurin Hendrix (Chair)

Rep. Cory McGarr (Vice Chair)

Rep. Kevin Payne

Rep. Michele Pena

Rep. Nancy Gutierrez (Ranking)

Rep. Alma Hernandez

Rep. Flavio Bravo

Rules (Meets Monday PM)

Rep. Travis Grantham (Chair)

Rep. Gail Griffin (Vice Chair)

Rep. Leo Biasiucci

Rep. Teresa Martinez

Rep. Ben Toma

Rep. Christopher Mathis (Ranking)

Rep. Andrés Cano

Rep. Athena Salman

Transportation & Infrastructure (Meets Wednesday PM)

Rep. David Cook (Chair)

Rep. Liz Harris (Vice Chair)

Rep. Neal Carter

Rep. John Gillette

Rep. Teresa Martinez

Rep. Steve Montenegro

Rep. Justin Wilmeth

Rep. Myron Tsosie (Ranking)

Rep. Leezah Sun

Rep. Consuelo Hernandez

Rep. Patty Contreras

Rep. Keith Seaman

Ways & Means (Meets Wednesday AM)

Rep. Neal Carter (Chair)

Rep. Justin Heap (Vice Chair)

Rep. Michael Carbone

Rep. Travis Grantham

Rep. David Livingston

Rep. Austin Smith

Rep. Andrés Cano (Ranking)

Rep. Jennifer Pawlik

Rep. Seth Blattman

Rep. Mariana Sandoval

Statutory Committees

Joint Legislative Budget Committee (JLBC)

Rep. David Livingston (Chair)

Rep. Leo Biasiucci

Rep. Neal Carter

Rep. Joseph Chaplik

Rep. Matt Gress

Rep. Judy Schwiebert

Rep. Stephanie Stahl Hamilton

Rep. Athena Salman

Joint Committee on Capital Review (JCCR)

Rep. David Livingston (Chair)

Rep. Leo Biasiucci

Rep. Joseph Chaplik

Rep. Matt Gress

Rep. Andrés Cano

Rep. Lorena Austin

Rep. Athena Salman

Legislative Council

Rep. Ben Toma (Chair)

Rep. Leo Biasiucci

Rep. Teresa Martinez

Rep. Travis Grantham

Rep. Oscar De Los Santos

Rep. Lupe Contreras

Joint Legislative Audit Committee (JLAC)

Rep. Matt Gress (Chair)

Rep. Tim Dunn

Rep. Beverly Pingerelli

Rep. Alma Hernandez

Rep. Marcelino Quiñonez

Ethics

Rep. Joseph Chaplik (Chair)

Rep. Travis Grantham (Vice Chair)

Rep. Gail Griffin

Rep. Christopher Mathis (Ranking)

Rep. Jennifer Longdon

Ben Toma is the Speaker-elect for the Arizona House of Representatives and serves Legislative District 27, which includes portions of Glendale, Peoria, and Phoenix. Follow him on Twitter at @RepBenToma.

Rate this item
(0 votes)
Published in Arizona News

Latest Tweets

According to Google’s web accessibility test, Eventin has scored nearly 100%. What this means is that if any of yo… https://t.co/R7JFsiiw2n
Hello there, We are proud to share an update about our annual recognition and profit bonus program of our hardwork… https://t.co/mt0tC5zLyi
Growing your business can be much easier if you you adapt loyalty programs to it, especially if it is a… https://t.co/aw8cncT8jx
Follow Themewinter on Twitter

Post Gallery

Toddler & Dog Team Escape Artists Located, Brought Home

Felony Arrest of Phoenix Man

7º Prescott Wind Chill on Thursday

Live Chat with MVD Offers Quick Access to Answers & Services  

Beware of Flood Damage When Buying a Used Vehicle

2023 Electronic Individual Income Tax Season Officially Starts

The City of Prescott seeks a New City Manager 

Prescott Firefighter Seeks to Set World Record & Bring Awareness to Mental Health

Cottonwood Man Sentenced to Prison for Attempted Murder of Police Officer